TRANSIT®

TRANSIT®

Legal disclaimer

This page contains important information regarding the website www.transit.it.
Please read following instructions carefully.

Copyright

The texts and images not specifically owned by us belong to their respective authors and are not used for profit. TAM & COMPANY SPA assumes no responsibility for the veracity of the information contained in the website, as susceptible to variations that are not always verifiable. Please inform us If you may find any mistake, so that we can correct that error. According to the Legislative Decree 196/2003, TAM & COMPANY SPA respects the privacy protection of anyone who writes or interacts with the webmasters in any form, providing personal information. The information that users of the site will deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, will be provided by the user knowingly and following their own will, raising TAM & COMPANY SPA from any violation of the aforementioned Law. Sensitive data related to the privacy law are protected in compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. All the Logos and Trademarks, except for the logo and Trademark of TAM & COMPANY SPA and Transit®, are property of their respective owners on this site. Everything else is owned by the administrator of www.transit.it. The trademarks mentioned in www.transit.it are exclusive to their respective owners and TAM & COMPANY SPA has no rights over them.

Privacy Policy

Information concerning the processing of personal data
Privacy policy of www.transit.it (Legislative Decree 196/2003).
TAM & COMPANY SPA respects the privacy of visitors to www.transit.it and is committed to protecting it. This privacy statement describes the procedures that regulate the collection and processing of personal data adopted by TAM & COMPANY SPA for the site www.transit.it and all sub-domains it contains. Access to the Site requires consent to the collection and processing of personal data in the manner described in this privacy statement. In cases where it is necessary to collect personal information, the legal information, before the data collection form, will be clearly highlighted, in order to allow transparency and awareness to the user. Personal data are provided by users and are used for the sole purpose of providing the requested service. Failure to provide the requested data may make it impossible to obtain the service. The staff of TAM & COMPANY SPA in charge of the processing of personal data and the companies that provide TAM & COMPANY SPA with outsourced services involved in the processing (for example the servers in which the data are stored) operate in compliance with Legislative Decree 196 / 2003. Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003, specific electronic and organizational security measures are observed to safeguard data integrity, prevent illegal or incorrect use and prevent unauthorized access. The data collected are communicated to third parties only if this is allowed pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003. Personal information provided without the prior consent of the interested party will not be sold, leased or marketed in any other form. In the event that your data are deleted from our databases it will no longer be possible to recover them.

Use of the website

Acquisition of data

TRANSIT.IT is structured in such a way as to allow the user to visit all the contents without identifying or disclosing personal information. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Information systems

The Site may contain information on the pages visited. This information is collected to administer and improve the Site. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. [Es. IP address] These data are used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site to understand the needs and interests of visitors and to improve the service offered. This website uses in some pages Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to external sites

TRANSIT.IT may contain links to websites of other companies. If you access these links, you leave the site and TAM & COMPANY SPA assumes no responsibility for the procedures applied on the websites of other companies for the respect of data privacy. Therefore, visitors are invited to consult the privacy policy of all the companies with which they come into contact.

The right of the data subject

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration o updating, or rectification (article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. For any request for clarification about this privacy, you can contact TAM & COMPANY SPA.

Information about cookies

Cookies are text files containing minimum information sent to the browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device, every time you visit a website. With each link, the cookies refer information to the reference site. Cookies can be permanent (persistent cookies) if they remain on the computer until the user deletes them, or temporary (session cookies) if they are deactivated when the browser is closed. Cookies can also be first-party cookies if set by the visited site, or third-party cookies if inserted from a site other than the one visited.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our sites, allow the user to move easily between pages, remember his preferences and to ensure the user always optimal browsing experience. Cookies used and their purpose The cookies used on our sites can be cataloged as follows (see the guide to cookies written by the ICC, International Chamber of Commerce):
The essential cookies:
These cookies are essential to allow the user to move around the site and use the required services, such as access to protected areas of the site. The essential cookies are first-party cookies and can be permanent or temporary.
Performance cookie:
 Performance cookies collect information on the use of a site by users, such as which pages are visited most frequently. These cookies do not store identifying data of individual visitors, but only aggregate and anonymous data. We use these cookies for: – statistical purposes, to understand how our sites are used – measure the distribution of our advertising campaigns. These cookies can be permanent or temporary, first or third parties. Basically, these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited and the advertisements displayed.
Functionality cookies:
 These cookies allow the site to remember the choices of visitors (for example the user name, language or country of access) and provide more personalized features. Functional cookies can also be used to provide services requested by the user, such as accessing a video or inserting a comment to a blog. The information used by these cookies is anonymous and it is not possible to track users’ browsing on other sites. These cookies can be permanent or temporary, first or third parties. In essence, these cookies remember the individual choices made by users to improve their browsing experience.
Advertising cookies:
These cookies are used to limit the views of an advertisement by the user and to monitor the distribution of advertising campaigns. Advertising cookies are used to manage advertising on the site. Advertising cookies are placed by third parties, such as advertisers and their agents and may be permanent or temporary. In practice, these are cookies related to advertising services provided by third parties on our site.
Other third-part cookies:
On some pages of our site there may be content of services such as YouTube or Facebook. We do not control the cookies used by these services, so we invite the user to access the site of these third parties for the appropriate information.

TRANSIT.IT USES COOKIES ONLY TO IMPROVE YOUR NAVIGATION EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITE

How to manage and disable cookies

To limit, block or delete cookies, simply change the settings of your web browser. The procedure varies slightly from the type of browser used. For detailed instructions, click on the link of your browser.
Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer
Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en-GB
Opera https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
Safari iOS (iPhone, iPad, iPod touch) https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
If your browser is not among those offered, select the “Help” function on your web browser for information on how to proceed. Warning: some sections of our sites are accessible only by enabling cookies; deactivating them, it is possible that the user no longer has access to certain contents and can not fully appreciate the functionality of our websites. By using the site without rejecting cookies and similar online technologies, users consent to the use of such technologies on our part for the collection and processing of information.